Privacy Policy

In May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will become active. In short, GDPR is an EU-wide regulation, which obliges companies who want to send direct Relevant Information and marketing e-mails to (personal) mail addresses to obtain consent from their Clients.

At the ISHSKO Dental Centre we attach great importance to communication with our patients and try to update you as much as possible in the latest scientific developments regarding optimising your health as well in in-house educational events/promotions. We also care very strongly about fair personal data collection/storage and commit to complying with the European GDPR in its strictest form.

GDPR means that we at The ISHSKO Dental Centre will be more accountable for handling of people’s personal information and as such we have updated our data protection policies.

What personal data do we hold?

To provide patients with a high standard of dental care and attention, we needto hold their personal information. This personal data can include:

  • Past and current medical and dental condition; personal details such as age, address, telephone number and general medical practitioner
  • Radiographs, clinical photographs and study models
  • Information about their treatment that we have provided or propose and its cost.
  • Notes of conversations related to treatment either by phone or Skype sessions.
  • Incidents that might occur for which a record needs to be kept Records of consent to treatment.
  • Any correspondence relating to them and other health care professionals, for example in the hospital or Medical Specialist Group.

Why do we hold information about you?

We need to keep comprehensive and accurate personal data about patients to provide you with safe and appropriate dental care and/or detoxification support therapies. We will ask you yearly to update your medical history and contact details.

Retaining information

We will retain your dental records and study study models while you are a practice patient and after you cease to be a patient, for at least eleven years, or for children until age 25, whichever is the longer.

Security of information

Personal data about you is held in the practice’s computer system and/or in a locked manual filing system. The information is only accessible to authorised team members. Our computer system has secure audit trails and we back up information routinely.

Disclosure of information

To provide proper and safe dental care we may need to disclose personal information about you to:
Your general medical practitioner

A public or private hospital under which you are a patient

Other health professionals caring for you
Private dental insurance company of which you are a member
Agents and Third parties as required by legal and law

Disclosure will take place on a ‘need-to-know’ basis. Only those individuals/organisations who need to know to provide care for you and for the proper administration of Government (whose personnel are covered by strict confidentiality rules) will be given the information.

In very limited circumstances or when required by law or a court order, personal data may have to be disclosed to a third party not connected with your health care. In all other situations, disclosure that is not covered by this Code of Practice will only occur when we have your specificconsent. Where possible you will be informed of these requests for disclosure.

Mailchimp Newsletter system :

  • We may share your Personal Information with our third party service provider MailChimp, which hosts our mailing lists and is based in the US, which processes the information that we collect from you. You can find MailChimp’s privacy policy here.
  • We will not share your personal information with any other third parties.
  • We will only share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will hold your email address on our mailing lists until you decide to unsubscribe. We will delete your details if you unsubscribe.

Access to your records

You have the right of access to the data that we hold about you and to receive a copy. Parents may access their child’s records if this is in the child’s best interests and not contrary to a competent child’s wishes. Formal applications for access must be in writing to The Practice Manager.

If you do not agree

If you do not wish personal data that we hold about you to be disclosed or used in the way that is described in this Code of Practice, please discuss the matter with your dentist. You have the right to object; however, this may affect our ability to provide you with dental care.

You have a right to withdraw your consent at any time, however this will not be retrospective.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance of the Data Protection commissioner.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us at marek@vitalwebdesign.com
  • let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. your name and email address),
  • let us know the information to which your request relates
  • If you would like to unsubscribe from any email updates you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email. It will be removed immediately.
  • How to complain
  • We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.
  • The Office of the Data Protection Commissioner also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the Republic of Ireland is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/complaints/1592.htm or by telephone: LoCall 1890 25 22 31 .

Cookie Policy

What Are Cookies?
Cookies are bits of information (memory files) stored in your browser by sites you visit. As is common practice with almost all websites, this site uses cookie to improve your experience by remembering your preferences and enable other cookie-based features (e.g. analytics).

Our Cookies
When you submit data through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

In order to provide you with a better experience and remember your preferences, we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page.

Third-Party cookies
In special cases, we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties like Google Analytics. Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content.

How To Disable Cookies?
Most browsers let you refuse to accept cookies. See your browser Help or Tool for how to do this. Be aware that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of this and many other websites you visit. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 2nd May 2018 and last updated on 28th April 2018

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to ishskoinfo@gmail.com or write to:

E van Amerongen
2 Brooklands, Lannagh Road
Castlebar, F23WR63
County Mayo
Republic of Ireland

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. Read More

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close